Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Canavalia rosea (Sw.) DC.
Beach-bean, Baybean, Seaside jackbean

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, southeastern United States (Florida to Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. lineata, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and sandy shores throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Canavalia rosea available from :


Canavalia rosea has been reported from the following 14 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Canavalia rosea has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Canavalia rosea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley