Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cakile lanceolata (Willd.) O.E. Schulz.
Coastal searocket

Cakile lanceolata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Brassicaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Bermuda, southern United States (Florida, Louisiana), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information and images, visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website.

Synonyms: C. aequalis, C. fusiformis; Cakile edentula subs harperi, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and shores throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider the native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Cakile lanceolata available from :


Cakile lanceolata has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Assumed to be Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Cakile lanceolata has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune


All Images:

Cakile lanceolata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Cakile lanceolata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Cakile lanceolata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley