Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Caesalpinia major (Medic.) Dandy & Exell
Yellow nicker-bean

Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the tropics worldwide.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image and more information, visit the Cook Islands Biodiversity Database. Note the lack of foliaceous stipules, which differentiates this from C. bonduc.

Synonyms: Guilandina bonduc.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: For an image and more information, visit the Other data on Caesalpinia major available from :


Caesalpinia major has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native




Caesalpinia major has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.

Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.

Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.

Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.

Caesalpinia major
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.