Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Gray nicker-bean

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Kristen Finch, 2013
In habitat, John D. MacArthur Beach State Park, Florida

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information and images, visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website.

Synonyms: Guilandina bonducella, G. crista.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West. Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and hammocks throughout the Florida Keys. We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Caesalpinia bonduc available from :


Caesalpinia bonduc has been reported from the following 17 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Caesalpinia bonduc has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Kristen Finch, 2013
In habitat, John D. MacArthur Beach State Park, Florida

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Kristen Finch, 2013
In habitat, John D. MacArthur Beach State Park, Florida

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera, 2015

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: George D. Gann