Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg.
Gumbo-limbo

Bursera simaruba
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo

Family: Burseraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: B. gummifera, Elaphrium simaruba.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys. Observed in what is now Dry Tortugas National Park in the lower sandy Keys since 1916, but probably introduced there (Reimus & Robertson, 1997). Also reported for the lower sandy Keys by Davis (1942), but we have been unable to confirm this report. Not mapped for the lower sandy Keys by Elbert L. Little, Jr (1978). We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, and assumed to be introduced but within its native range in the lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Bursera simaruba available from :


Bursera simaruba has been reported from the following 26 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Doubtfully Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Bursera simaruba has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Bursera simaruba
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo

Bursera simaruba
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Bursera simaruba
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Bursera simaruba
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Bursera simaruba
Copyright by: Shirley Denton