Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia (Elliott) Fernald
Densetuft hairsedge

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida
Expand

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Stenophyllus ciliatifolius.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for low sandy places and open hammocks in the lower Keys.

Other data on Bulbostylis ciliatifolia available from :








All Images:

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida
Expand

Bulbostylis ciliatifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton