Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Bourreria tomentosa (Lam.) G. Don
Rough strongback

Bourreria tomentosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Greater Antilles (not Jamaica).

NatureServe Global Status: G2G3

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Bourreria radula; Bourreria revoluta of Small (1933), not Kunth; Bourreria succulent var. revoluta of Long & Lakela (1976), not (Kunth) O.E. Schulz.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on the island of Key West. We consider this native and extant only on the island of Key West.  Young plants of B. succulenta are sometimes confused with this species. For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Bourreria tomentosa available from :


Bourreria tomentosa has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Recorded as Present in Error
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Recorded as Present in Error




Bourreria tomentosa has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Bourreria tomentosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley