Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Bourreria succulenta Jacq.
Smooth strongback, Bahama strongbark

Bourreria succulenta
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and northern South America.

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Bourreria ovata, Bourreria revoluta, Bourreria succulenta var. revoluta.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys. We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Bourreria succulenta available from :


Bourreria succulenta has been reported from the following 19 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Bourreria succulenta has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Bourreria succulenta
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013

Bourreria succulenta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Bourreria succulenta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Bourreria succulenta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley