Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Boerhavia diffusa L.
Red spiderling, Wineflower

Boerhavia diffusa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World; a pantropical weed.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: B. paniculata, B. viscosa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West. Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands, hammocks and disturbed areas throughout the Florida Keys. Although weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Boerhavia diffusa available from :


Boerhavia diffusa has been reported from the following 16 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Boerhavia diffusa has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Boerhavia diffusa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Boerhavia diffusa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley