Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Bletia purpurea (Lam.) DC.
Pinepink

Bletia purpurea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America. In Central Florida, known only from the Avon Park Air Force Range, where perphaps introduced with road fill (see Orzell 25213 USF).

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: A rare terrestrial orchid widespread in South Florida from Martin and Lee counties south to southern Miami-Dade County and the Monroe County mainland, then disjunct to the lower Florida Keys in the vicinity of Big Pine Key. Also visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information about using this species for native plant landscaping and restoration in South Florida.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: See also the North American Orchid Conservation Center's Go Orchids website.

Synonyms: Bletia verecunda (Salisb.) R. Br.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.

Other data on Bletia purpurea available from :


Bletia purpurea has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Bletia purpurea has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Bletia purpurea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Bletia purpurea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Bletia purpurea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Bletia purpurea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton