Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Atriplex cristata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Beach orach, Crested saltbush

Atriplex cristata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Zorn, J., Jacquin, N.J.F. von, Dreyhundert auserlesene amerikanische Gewächse, vol. 3, t. 276 (1787)

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America (Bay Islands of Honduras) and northern South America (Venezuela).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: A. arenaria, A. domingensis, A. pentandra.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and shores throughout the Florida Keys. We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Atriplex cristata available from :


Atriplex cristata has been reported from the following 19 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Atriplex cristata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Atriplex cristata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Zorn, J., Jacquin, N.J.F. von, Dreyhundert auserlesene amerikanische Gewächse, vol. 3, t. 276 (1787)