Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Asclepias viridis Walter
Green antelopehorn

Asclepias viridis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Asclepiadora viridis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys. We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Asclepias viridis available from :


Asclepias viridis has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Asclepias viridis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Asclepias viridis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer