Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Aristida purpurascens Poir.
Arrowfeather threeawn

Aristida purpurascens
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern United States, the Greater Antilles (Cuba), Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: A. purpurascens var. tenuispica, A. affinis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys. Althought it can be weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys. This is probably much more common than it was historically, spreading along roadsides and in other disturbed areas

Other data on Aristida purpurascens available from :


Aristida purpurascens has been reported from the following 10 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Aristida purpurascens has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Aristida purpurascens
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Aristida purpurascens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton