Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Argythamnia blodgettii (Torr.) Chapm.
Blodgett's wild mercury, Blodgett's silverbush

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Monroe County

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Threatened

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of A. blodgettii throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile. See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 162, and our Natives For Your Neighborhood website.

Synonyms: Aphora blodgettii, Ditaxis blodgettii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and hammocks fom the upper Keys to the lower Keys. We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Argythamnia blodgettii available from :


Argythamnia blodgettii has been reported from the following 10 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Argythamnia blodgettii has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Monroe County

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Argythamnia blodgettii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley