Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Anredera vesicaria (Lam.) C.F. Gaertn.
Madeira vine, Texas madieravine

Anredera vesicaria
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Basellaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Perhaps southern Mexico and Central America, but widely cultivated and naturalized in the Neotropics.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Boussingaultia leptostachya.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for disturbed areas on the island of Key West. Sparingly naturalized in the Florida Keys.

Other data on Anredera vesicaria available from :






Anredera vesicaria has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Anredera vesicaria
Copyright by: Shirley Denton