Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Annona glabra L.
Pond-apple

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Annonaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and western Africa.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: A. palustris.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the lower Keys. We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Annona glabra available from :


Annona glabra has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Annona glabra has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole


All Images:

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Annona glabra
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Annona glabra
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Annona glabra
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer