Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Pineapple

Ananas comosus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Fields of cultivated pineapples in northern Costa Rica, 2013

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South America; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS link below.

Synonyms: A. ananas.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and disturbed areas, but most likely persisting from cultivation. This has been cultivated nearly throughout the Florida Keys for decades.

Other data on Ananas comosus available from :








All Images:

Ananas comosus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Fields of cultivated pineapples in northern Costa Rica, 2013

Ananas comosus
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Ananas comosus
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.