Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Amphitecna latifolia (Mill.) A.H. Gentry
Black-calabash

Amphitecna latifolia
Copyright by: Keith Bradley

Family: Bignoniaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Dendrosicus latifolius, Enallagma latifolia (Mill.) Small.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Collected once in 1904 on Elliott Key by John Kunkel Small and reported by him in 1913 for hammocks in the upper Keys. For more information, see IRC's species account.

Present now in the Florida Keys only as a cultivated plant.

Other data on Amphitecna latifolia available from :


Amphitecna latifolia has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Amphitecna latifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Amphitecna latifolia
Copyright by: Keith Bradley