Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ambrosia hispida Pursh
Beach ragweed, Coastal ragweed

Ambrosia hispida
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (including Puerto Rico), southern Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for another image.

Synonyms: A. crithmifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West. Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes throughout the Florida Keys. We consider this native throughout the Florida Keys, but perhaps extirpated in the upper Keys.

Other data on Ambrosia hispida available from :


Ambrosia hispida has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Reported




Ambrosia hispida has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Ambrosia hispida
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013

Ambrosia hispida
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer