Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Common ragweed

Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; a widespread weed.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Altas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: A. elatior.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and coastal dunes from the upper Keys to the lower Keys. Kruer (1992) reported this for the lower sandy Keys, but we have been unable to verify this report. Although weedy, we treat as native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Ambrosia artemisiifolia available from :


Ambrosia artemisiifolia has been reported from the following 11 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Reported
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Ambrosia artemisiifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida