Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Amaranthus australis (A. Gray) J.D. Sauer
Southern water-hemp, Southern amaranth

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Scattered in the southeastern United States, the Greater Antilles, southern Mexico and northern South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Acnida cuspidata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for low hammocks and disturbed areas in the lower Keys and lower sandy Keys. Recently observed by Keith A. Bradley on Lower Matecumbe Key. We consider this native from the middle Keys to the lower sandy Keys, but possibly extirpated in the lower Keys and lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Amaranthus australis available from :






Amaranthus australis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Amaranthus australis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida