Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
Sessile joyweed

Alternanthera sessilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: A. polygonoides.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and open sandy places on the island of Key West.

Other data on Alternanthera sessilis available from :








All Images:

Alternanthera sessilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr