Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Alternanthera maritima (Mart.) A. St.-Hil.
Seaside joyweed

Alternanthera maritima
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola) and South America. Variety africana is native to Africa and Madagascar.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for another image.

Synonyms: Achyranthes maritima.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but under his definition the upper Keys would have included what is now Bahia Honda State Park. First reported for the lower sandy Keys by John H. Davis in 1942. We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys and lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Alternanthera maritima available from :


Alternanthera maritima has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Long Key State Park Reported
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported




Alternanthera maritima has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune


All Images:

Alternanthera maritima
Copyright by: George D. Gann