Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Agalinis obtusifolia Raf.
Tenlobe false foxglove

Agalinis obtusifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Orobanchaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: See also IRC's Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002: 344-346). For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Agalinis erecta.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands on Big Pine Key. We consider this native but possibly extirpated in the lower Keys. Although this was reported as extant on Big Pine Key in IRC's Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002: 344-346), there are no recent collections (e.g., FTG, USF) or reports for the Florida Keys.

Other data on Agalinis obtusifolia available from :


Agalinis obtusifolia has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Recorded as Present in Error




Agalinis obtusifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Agalinis obtusifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton