Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
Common Devil's-horsewhip

Achyranthes aspera
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Tropical Asia; widely naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: A. indica.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for disturbed sites on the island of Key West. Sparingly naturalized.

Other data on Achyranthes aspera var. aspera available from :


Achyranthes aspera var. aspera has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported




Achyranthes aspera var. aspera has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Achyranthes aspera
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Achyranthes aspera
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Achyranthes aspera
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr