Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Acalypha chamaedrifolia (Lam.) Müll. Arg.
Three-seeded mercury, Bastard copperleaf

Acalypha chamaedrifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Acalypha corchorifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and sandy places in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.  



Other data on Acalypha chamaedrifolia available from :


Acalypha chamaedrifolia has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Acalypha chamaedrifolia has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Acalypha chamaedrifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Acalypha chamaedrifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer