Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr. var. pacifica
Goudswaard
Manila templegrass, Mascarenegrass

Zoysia matrella
Copyright by: George D. Gann
spreading from cultivation
New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Z. pacifica, Z. japonica [misapplied] (Avery 1978), Z. tenuifolia [misapplied].

Other data on Zoysia matrella var. pacifica available from :

Zoysia matrella var. pacifica has been found in the following 43 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crandon Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Gomez Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hobe Sound Sandhill Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John U. Lloyd Beach State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ludlam Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Quail Roost Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rock Pit #39 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sewell Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Zoysia matrella var. pacifica has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Zoysia matrella var. pacifica has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Zoysia matrella
Copyright by: George D. Gann
spreading from cultivation
New Providence, Bahamas, 2012