Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Zanthoxylum fagara (L.) Sarg.
Wild-lime, Lime prickly-ash

Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Z. pterota.

Other data on Zanthoxylum fagara available from :

Zanthoxylum fagara has been found in the following 83 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Arch Creek Addition Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Barley Barber Swamp Present Native
Bartlett Estate Present Native
Beachwalk Pasley Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Assumed to be Present Native
Caloosahatchee Regional Park Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native, Cultivated Only
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Enchanted Forest Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Halpatiokee Regional Park Present Native
Harden Hammock Present Native
Hickey Creek Mitigation Park Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Highland Oaks Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Kiplinger Present Native
Kitchen Key
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native, Cultivated Only
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Sewell Park Present Native
Simpson Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
South Beach Park Present Native
Spanish River Park Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tree Tops Park Present Native
Twin Rivers Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens Present Native
Warbler Wetland Natural Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native
Woodmont Natural Area Present Native

Zanthoxylum fagara has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Zanthoxylum fagara has been found in the following 8 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Floodplain Forest
Maritime Hammock
Mesic Hammock
Prairie Hammock
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Michelle M. Smith, 2018
In habitat, Ned Glenn Nature Preserve, Florida
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Erin Backus
With Giant swallowtail caterpillar
.
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Erin Backus
With Giant swallowtail caterpillar
.
Zanthoxylum fagara
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley