Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Yucca gigantea Lem.
Spineless yucca

Yucca gigantea
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 131 [ser. 4, vol. 1]: t. 7997 (1905) [M. Smith]

Family: Asparagaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Central Americal; cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the EOL website.

Synonyms: Yucca guatemalensis.

Other data on Yucca gigantea available from :

Yucca gigantea has been found in the following 35 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Florida City Pineland Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Silver Palm Hammock Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Tradewinds Park & Stables Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Twin Rivers Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Yucca gigantea has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Cultivated Only


All Images:

Yucca gigantea
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 131 [ser. 4, vol. 1]: t. 7997 (1905) [M. Smith]