Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Xyris difformis Chapm. var. floridana
Kral
Florida yelloweyed grass

Family: Xyridaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Xyris floridana.

Other data on Xyris difformis var. floridana available from :

Xyris difformis var. floridana has been found in the following 18 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Xyris difformis var. floridana has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Xyris difformis var. floridana has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Marl Prairie
Mesic Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods