Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Voyria parasitica (Schltdl. & Cham.) Ruyters & Maas
Parasitic ghostplant

Voyria parasitica
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2012

Family: Gentianaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Saprophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Greater Antilles, Bahamas), Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Leiphaimos parasitica.

Other data on Voyria parasitica available from :

Voyria parasitica has been found in the following 17 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 31 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Meissner Hammock Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native

Voyria parasitica has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Voyria parasitica has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole

All Images:

Voyria parasitica
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2012
Voyria parasitica
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer