Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray
Western crownbeard, Golden crownbeard

Verbesina encelioides
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Mordant De Launay, F., Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, J.L.A., Herbier général de l’amateur, vol. 8: t. 550 (1817-1827) [P. Bessa]

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Formerly Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Ximenesia encelioides.

Other data on Verbesina encelioides available from :

Verbesina encelioides has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Doubtfully Present

Verbesina encelioides has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Verbesina encelioides has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Verbesina encelioides
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Mordant De Launay, F., Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, J.L.A., Herbier général de l’amateur, vol. 8: t. 550 (1817-1827) [P. Bessa]