Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Varronia bullata L. subsp. humilis
(Jacq.) Feuillet
Butterflybush, Curacao bush

Varronia bullata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Cordia globosa.

Other data on Varronia bullata subsp. humilis available from :

Varronia bullata subsp. humilis has been found in the following 26 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Reported
Kendall Indian Hammocks Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Silver Palm Hammock Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Varronia bullata subsp. humilis has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Hendry County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Varronia bullata subsp. humilis has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Hammock
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Varronia bullata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Varronia bullata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Varronia bullata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Varronia bullata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley