Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Varronia bahamensis (Urb.) Millsp.
Bahama manjack, Bahama geiger

Varronia bahamensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Bahamas (cited for Cuba and Anegada by various sources but excluded there by the Flora of the West Indies).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Cordia bahamensis.

Other data on Varronia bahamensis available from :

Varronia bahamensis has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Florida City Pineland Present CNE

Varronia bahamensis has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Varronia bahamensis has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Varronia bahamensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer