Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vallesia antillana Woodson
Pearlberry, Tearshrub

Vallesia antillana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Greater Antilles, Bahamas) and southern Mexico (Quintana Roo in the Yucatan peninsula).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 34.

Synonyms: V. chioccoides, misapplied; V. glabra, misapplied.

Other data on Vallesia antillana available from :

Vallesia antillana has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native

Vallesia antillana has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Vallesia antillana has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Vallesia antillana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Vallesia antillana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Vallesia antillana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Vallesia antillana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley