Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vachellia tortuosa (L.) Seigler & Ebinger
Poponax

Vachellia tortuosa
Copyright by: Jimi Sadle
In habitat, Everglades Natiional Park, 2007

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Central America and northern South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Dismal Key, where poponax is present, is part of both the Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve and Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge. Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve is, in turn, part of the Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve. Poponax is acually known from only Dismal Key and three islands in Everglades National Park.

See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 31.

Synonyms: Acacia tortuosa.

Other data on Vachellia tortuosa available from :

Vachellia tortuosa has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native

Vachellia tortuosa has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native

Vachellia tortuosa has been found in the following habitat :
Shell Mound

All Images:

Vachellia tortuosa
Copyright by: Jimi Sadle
In habitat, Everglades Natiional Park, 2007
Vachellia tortuosa
Copyright by: Jimi Sadle
In habitat, Everglades Natiional Park, 2011
Vachellia tortuosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Vachellia tortuosa
Copyright by: Jimi Sadle
In habitat, Everglades Natiional Park, 2007