Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vachellia sphaerocephala (Schltdl. & Cham.) Seigler & Ebinger
Bee wattle

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Mexico; cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Acacia World website.

Synonyms: Acacia sphaerocephala.

Other data on Vachellia sphaerocephala available from :


Vachellia sphaerocephala has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Vachellia sphaerocephala has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland