Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn. var. pinetorum
(F.J.Herm.) Seigler & Ebinger
Pineland acacia

Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Acacia pinetorum.

Other data on Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum available from :

Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum has been found in the following 19 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Easterlin Regional Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Fern Forest Nature Center Recorded as Present in Error
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Recorded as Present in Error
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native, Cultivated Only
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native

Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum has been found in the following 5 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Shell Mound

All Images:

Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton