Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn. var. farnesiana
Sweet acacia

Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies (in part), Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized in the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Acacia farnesiana.

Other data on Vachellia farnesiana var. farnesiana available from :

Vachellia farnesiana var. farnesiana has been found in the following 30 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Reported
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Vachellia farnesiana var. farnesiana has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Vachellia farnesiana var. farnesiana has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Shell Mound

All Images:

Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Beryn Harty