Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vachellia choriophylla (Benth.) Seigler & Ebinger
Cinnecord

Vachellia choriophylla
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information, see IRC's species account and visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Acacia choriophylla.

Other data on Vachellia choriophylla available from :

Vachellia choriophylla has been found in the following 12 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Addition Present
Arch Creek Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Assumed to be Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Oleta River State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Vachellia choriophylla has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Vachellia choriophylla has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Vachellia choriophylla
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012
Vachellia choriophylla
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Vachellia choriophylla
Copyright by: George D. Gann