Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Urochloa adspersa (Trin.) R.D. Webster
Dominican signalgrass

Urochloa adspersa
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies and South America; adventive but not persistant elsewhere in the United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Panicum adspersum.

Other data on Urochloa adspersa available from :

Urochloa adspersa has been found in the following 28 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Peck Lake Park Doubtfully Present
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native

Urochloa adspersa has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Urochloa adspersa has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Urochloa adspersa
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Urochloa adspersa
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.
Urochloa adspersa
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.