Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Trichocentrum undulatum (Sw.) Ackerman & M.W. Chase
Mule-ear orchid, Mule-ear oncidium

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 115.

Synonyms: Oncidium luridum.

Other data on Trichocentrum undulatum available from :

Trichocentrum undulatum has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported

Trichocentrum undulatum has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Recorded as Present in Error
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Trichocentrum undulatum has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
In habitat, western Cuba
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Outplanted In habitat, Everglades National Park,
Florida, as part of population restoration effort
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley