Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small
Popcorntree, Chinese tallowtree

Triadica sebifera
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 11(2): fasicle 64, t. 84 (1874)

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of Florida Locations

FLEPPC Status: Category I Invasive

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information and images, visit Florida Invasive Plant Species Mobile Field Guide (FLIP) or click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Sapium sebiferum.

Other data on Triadica sebifera available from :

Triadica sebifera has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Triadica sebifera has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized

Triadica sebifera has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Hydric Hammock
Prairie Hammock

All Images:

Triadica sebifera
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 11(2): fasicle 64, t. 84 (1874)