Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Tillandsia flexuosa Sw.
Banded wild-pine, Twisted airplant

Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Central America and northern South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: T. aloifolia.

Other data on Tillandsia flexuosa available from :

Tillandsia flexuosa has been found in the following 60 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Allapattah Flats Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Native
Fort Lauderdale Ex. Airport Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Anderson, Lipchak, 3112 Parcels, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pond Apple Slough Natural Area Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Tillandsia flexuosa has been found in the following 10 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Tillandsia flexuosa has been found in the following 17 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Grassland
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Dome Swamp
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Maritime Hammock
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Sandhill
Scrub
Shell Mound
Strand Swamp
Tidal Marsh
Tidal Swamp
Xeric Hammock

All Images:

Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida
Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida
Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: Steven E. Green