Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Tiedmannia filiformis (Walter) Feist & S.R. Downie
Water dropwort, Water cowbane

Tiedmannia filiformis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Apiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Oxypolis filiformis (Walt.) Britton.

Other data on Tiedmannia filiformis available from :

Tiedmannia filiformis has been found in the following 35 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Panther National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Grassy Waters Preserve Present Native
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Native
J.W. Corbett Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Loxahatchee Slough Natural Area Present Native
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough State Forest, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area - FWC, Okaloacoochee Slough Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Pal-Mar Natural Area Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Royal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area Present Native
Savannas Preserve State Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native
Southern Glades Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Yellow Fever Creek Preserve Present Native

Tiedmannia filiformis has been found in the following 9 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Tiedmannia filiformis has been found in the following 7 habitats :
Basin Marsh
Depression Marsh
Dome Swamp
Marl Prairie
Strand Swamp
Wet Flatwoods
Wet Prairie

All Images:

Tiedmannia filiformis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Tiedmannia filiformis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Tiedmannia filiformis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Tiedmannia filiformis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Tiedmannia filiformis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Tiedmannia filiformis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Tiedmannia filiformis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley