Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.
Luckynut

Thevetia peruviana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: T. neriifolia, Cerbera thevetia.

Other data on Thevetia peruviana available from :

Thevetia peruviana has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized


Thevetia peruviana has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Thevetia peruviana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley