Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Terminalia buceras (L.) C. Wright
Common black-olive

Terminalia buceras
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Combretaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Bucida buceras L.

Other data on Terminalia buceras available from :

Terminalia buceras has been found in the following 34 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Chernoff Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Beach, Lake Ida parcel Present Not Native, Naturalized
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Enchanted Forest Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades National Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fern Forest Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highland Oaks Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Long Key Natural Area & Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Military Trail Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Milton E. Thompson Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Navy Wells Pineland #23 Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pal-Mar Present Not Native, Naturalized
Pine Island Ridge Natural Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Rockdale Pineland Present Not Native, Naturalized
Secret Woods Nature Center Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Simpson Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Trail Glades Range Present Not Native, Naturalized
Tree Tops Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Zoo Miami Present Not Native, Naturalized

Terminalia buceras has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Terminalia buceras has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Terminalia buceras
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Terminalia buceras
Copyright by: Christina G. Stocking, 2016.
Cultivated, Miami-Dade County, FL, USA. Enlarge
Terminalia buceras
Copyright by: Christina G. Stocking, 2016.
Cultivated, Miami-Dade County, FL, USA. Enlarge