Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat) Iltis
Pinkqueen spider flower

Family: Cleomaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Cleome hassleriana.

Other data on Tarenaya hassleriana available from :

Tarenaya hassleriana has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Crystal Lake Sand Pine Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Highlands Scrub Natural Area Present Not Native, Naturalized

Tarenaya hassleriana has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Tarenaya hassleriana has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland