Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss.
Verdolaga-Francesa, Philippine-spinach, Ceylon-spinach

Talinum fruticosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Portulacaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Short Lived Perennial

Native Range: West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America and Africa; naturalized in Florida and elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For additional images and other information, visit Dave's Garden.

Synonyms: T. triangulare.

Other data on Talinum fruticosum available from :

Talinum fruticosum has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Talinum fruticosum has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Naturalized

Talinum fruticosum has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Talinum fruticosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley