Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Syringodium filiforme Kütz.
Manatee-grass

Syringodium filiforme
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, vol. 62: p. 9, fig. 4 (1975) [J.S.W.]

Family: Cymodoceaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Marine Aquatic

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, southern Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Encylopedia of Life.

Synonyms: Cymodocea manatorum.

Other data on Syringodium filiforme available from :

Syringodium filiforme has been found in the following 20 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Bocilla Preserve Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Homestead Bayfront Park Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lemon Bay Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Assumed to be Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native

Syringodium filiforme has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native


All Images:

Syringodium filiforme
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, vol. 62: p. 9, fig. 4 (1975) [J.S.W.]